COA 2022 PBM Dirty Tricks Exposé Report
[…] In the federal statutes establishing and governing the Medicare program, Congress has included explicit “Any Willing Provider” requirements, which relate directly to network access for Medicare providers, including community oncology practices. These statutes apply to all Part D plan sponsors, as Part D plan sponsors are under the purview of CMS, pursuant to contracts between the Part D plan sponsors and CMS. 

The Medicare Any Willing Provider law (42 U.S.C. § 1395w-104) explicitly requires that all Part D prescription drug plans permit “the participation of any pharmacy that meets the terms and conditions under the plan.”   The federal “Any Willing Provider” law further prohibits health insurers from creating exclusive provider networks – or unduly barring entry to such networks (such as through artificial barriers of entry) – to which insured patients are directed to the exclusion and detriment of non-network